Past Talent

Actors

PROGRAM
NBC SCENE SHOWCASE
Past Talent

AJ Cedeno (2015, NY)

Aaron Clifton Walker (2015, NY)

Zainne Saleh (2015, NY)

Matt Antar (2015, NY)

Sydney Morton (2015, NY)

Lara Clear (2015, NY)

Julian Leong (2015, NY)

Miguel Cervantes (2015, NY)

Renee Morrison (2015, NY)

Brock Yurich (2015, NY)

Andy Bustillos (2015, NY)

Omar Holmon (2015, NY)

Jessica Frances Dukes (2015, NY)

Melanie Evans (2015, NY)

Migs Govea (2015, NY)

Maria Sangirardi Jung (2015, NY)

Devin Norik (2015, NY)

Peter Graham (2015, NY)

Nicole Dalton (2015, LA)

Joseph Johnson (2015, LA)

Nathaniel Timmerman (2015, LA)

Ace Gibson (2015, LA)

Kenric Green (2015, LA)

Derek Dow (2015, LA)

Mark Elias (2015, LA)

Sachin Bhatt (2015, LA)

Ayden Mayeri (2015, LA)

Andy Kim (2015, LA)

Leslie Miller (2015, LA)

Scout Durwood (2015, LA)

Taylor Zakhar (2015, LA)

Dayna Dooley (2015, LA)

Joel Steingold (2015, LA)

Kimberley Dalton Mitchell (2014, LA)

Kelly Sry (2014, LA)

Jason Heymann (2014, LA)

Michelle Hayden (2014, LA)

Leslie-Anne Huff (2014, LA)

Joshua Banday (2014, LA)

Rodney To (2014, LA)

Mandalyn Meades (2014, LA)

Wesam Keesh (2014, LA)

Katie Wee (2014, LA)

Joseph Lim Kim (2014, LA)

Anna Enger (2014, LA)

Mallory Low (2014, LA)

Kari Lee (2014, LA)

Corey Walter Johnson (2014, LA)

Miles Heymann (2014, LA)

Kristoffer Cusick (2014, NY)

Andhy Mendez (2014, NY)

Donna Maria Augustin (2014, NY)

Allison Strong (2014, NY)

Ameara Wahhab (2014, NY)

Maria-Christina Oliveras (2014, NY)

Tanisha Long (2014, NY)

Daniel Le (2014, NY)

Justin White (2014, NY)

Antonia Marrero (2014, NY)

Laura Montes (2014, NY)

Anthony Michael Lopez (2014, NY)

Natasha Rothwell (2014, NY)

Annie Chang (2014, NY)

Bryan Winston (2014, NY)

Shana Solomon (2014, NY)

Sonal Shah (2013, LA)

Omi Vaidya (2013, LA)

Justin Cho Cary (2013, LA)

Kimrie Davis (2013, LA)

DJ Blickenstaff (2013, LA)

Tom Detrinis (2013, LA)

Ziah Colon (2013, LA)

Allen Hidalgo (2013, LA)

Ryan Salazar (2013, LA)

Carlos Campos (2013, LA)

Jason Rogel (2013, LA)

Keston Johnson (2013, LA)

Dyana Liu (2013, LA)

Ogy Durham (2013, LA)

Courtney Hawkins (2013, LA)

Daphne Gaines (2013, NY)

Mark Tallman (2013, NY)

Suzette Gunn (2013, NY)

Jen Tullock (2013, NY)

Brandon Kyle Goodman (2013, NY)

Max Jenkins (2013, NY)

Michael Castillejos (2013, NY)

Dana de Celis (2013, NY)

Ramon Torres (2013, NY)

Meng Ai (2013, NY)

Benjamin Fisher (2013, NY)

Stephanie Hsu (2013, NY)

Yasha Jackson (2013, NY)

Meetu Chilana (2013, NY)

Shezi Sardar (2013, NY)

Chris Dinh (2012)

Marcia de Rousse (2012)

David Alfano (2012)

Kat Purgal (2012)

Jade Catta-Preta (2012)

Simone Cook (2012)

Norm Johnson (2012)

Hong Chau (2012)

Reggie Watkins (2012)

Ashanti Bro‌wn (2012)

Sam Ghosh (2012)

Jesus Ruiz (2012)

Nicholas Strong (2012)

Nick Youssef (2012)

Ally Maki (2012)

Amanda Perez (2012)

Nick Massouh (2011)

Rasika Mathur (2011)

Christina Anthony (2011)

Juan Pacheco (2011)

Crystal Hoang (2011)

Christiann Castellanos (2011)

Gloria Garyua (2011)

Jorge Diaz (2011)

Darrell Britt-Gibson (2011)

Wajid Hassan (2011)

Emayatzky (2011)

Sterling Suileman (2011)

PROGRAM
ABFF
Past Talent

Stefan Dezil and Kimberley Mitchell (2014)
La Toya Codner and Vladimir Versailles (2013)
Robert Hunter and Sherial McKinney (2012)
Tiffany Hobbs and Sheaun McKinney (2011)

Comedians

PROGRAM
STAND UP NBC
Past Talent

JR Guzman (2016)

Candice Thompson (2016)

Daniel Webb (2016)

Gibran Saleem (2016)

Ismael Loutfi (2016)

Jessica Keenan (2016)

Keith McGill (2016)

Ranaan Sherberg (2016)

Rojo Perez (2016)

Dulce Sloan (2015)

Ian Aber (2015)

Jesus Sepulveda (2015)

Alex Sparling (2015)

Alvin Irby (2015)

Christina Galston (2015)

Randy Syphax (2015)

Trenton Davis (2015)

Orlando Leyba (2015)

Nick Guerra (2014)

Langston Kerman (2014)

Ricky Velez (2014)

Ricarlo Flanagan (2014)

Katrina Braxton (2014)

Aisha Alfa (2014)

Darcy Michael (2014)

Lavar Walker (2014)

Ron G (2013)

Daniel Tirado (2013)

Chris Cubas (2013)

Andrew Fisher (2013)

Marshall Brandon (2013)

Julio Torres (2013)

Chinedu Unaka (2013)

Drew Lynch (2013)

Chastity Washington (2013)

Joyelle Nicole (2013)

Gina Brillon (2012)

Vladamir Caamano (2012)

David Smithyman (2012)

Arvin Mitchell (2012)

Rob Haze (2012)

Mo Amer (2012)

Ryan Sickler (2012)

Reyna Amaya (2012)

Jon Laster (2012)

Kortney Shan Williams (2012)

Tone Bell (2011)

Dave Meherje (2011)

Lucas Bros. (2011)

Owen Smith (2011)

Raneir Pollard (2011)

DJ Demers (2011)

Keisha Hunt (2011)

Solomon Georgia (2011)

Shen Wang (2010)

Phoebe Robinson (2010)

JJ Williamson (2010)

Ron Funches (2010)

Samuel Comroe (2010)

Amir K (2010)

Thomas Dale (2010)

Mike Britt (2010)

Tony Baker (2010)

** Each year’s winner is italicized in bold

Directors

PROGRAM
NBC SCENE SHOWCASE
Past Talent

Jill Ackles (2015, LA)

Jess Dela Merced (2015, LA)

Barney Cheng (2015, LA)

Enid Zentelis (2015, NY)

Deborah Goodwin (2015, NY)

Emily Lobsenz (2015, NY)

Sharat Raju (2014, LA)

Angel Gracia (2014, LA)

John Lopez (2014, LA)

Yasmine Gomez (2014, NY)

Nicolas Santana (2014, NY)

Ryan Koo (2014, NY)

Daniela de Carlo (2013, LA)

Jessica Sanders (2013, LA)

Nzingha Stewart (2013, LA)

Rashad Ernesto Green (2013, NY)

Sami Khan (2013, NY)

Vincent Li (2013, NY)

Suzy Yoonessi (2012)

Mike Rose (2012)

Christine Yoo (2012)

Paiman Kalayeh (2012)

Jaffar Mahmood (2011)

Francisco Ordonez (2011)

Debby Wolfe (2011)

PROGRAM
NBCUNIVERSAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
Past Talent

2015

“Born With It”
Written and Directed by Emmanuel Osei-Kuffour, Jr

“The Boy”
Written by Cayman Grant and James Peoples
Directed by Cayman Grant

“For Ofelia”
Written and Directed by Christopher de las Alas

“Cash for Gold”
Written by Deborah Puette
Directed by Robert Enriquez

“Stanhope”
Written and Directed by Solvan Naim

“Touch”
Written and Directed by Lulu Wang

“The First Session”
Written by Fawzia Mirza
Directed by Ryan Logan

“The Loyalist”
Written by Minji Kang, Storm Garner, & Willem Lee
Directed by Minji Kang

2014

“Crescendo”
Written and Directed by Alonso Alvarez Barreda
(Winner, Best Director, Best Actor)

“Voicemail”
Written and Directed by Thomas Fraser

“Bombshell”
Written and Directed by Erin Sanger

“Drudge”
Written and Directed by Kheireddine El-Helou

“Hypebeasts”
Written and Directed by Jessica Dela Merced

“Seventh Grade”
Written and Directed by Stefani Saintonge

“Paulie”
Written by David Lee
Directed by Andrew Nackman
(Winner, Best Film, Best Writer, Audience Award)

2013

“A Different Tree”
(Winner, Audience Award)
Written by Victoria Rose
Directed by Steven Caple, Jr.

“Commuters”
Written by Rell Battle, David Rowe and Luke Curry
Directed by David Rowe

“Gold Tooth”
Written and Directed by Lauren Brinkman

“Honeymoon Suite”
(Winner, Best Director)
Directed by Zao Wang

“Made in Chinatown”
(Winner, Best Short Film, Best Actor and Best Writing)
Written by Kevin Lau and Nyssa Chow

“Mi Corazon”
Written by Jason Lazarcheck
Directed by Marielle Woods

“Pilot Season”
Written by Fahim Anwar
Directed by Aristotle Athiras

“Plan B”
Written by John Lopez
Fahim Anwar
Zao Wang

2012

“Maddoggin’”
(Winner, Audience Award)
Written and Directed by Terence Heuston

“Love, NY”
(Winner, Best Director)
Written and Directed by Vincent Lin

“Cherry Waves”
(Winner, Best Short Film)
Written and Directed by Carey Williams

“OK Breathe Auralee”
Written & Directed by Brooke Swaney

“The Hypnotist”
Written and Directed by J. August Richards

“On Top”
Written and Directed by Sonia Gonzalez-Martinez

“A Penny Earned”
Written and Directed by TJ Mino

“The First Date”
Written and Directed by Janella Lacson

“Monster”
Written and Directed by Kuang Lee

2011

“Couples Therapy”
(Winner, Best Actor)
Written and Directed by Mike Rose

“Crossing”
(Winner, Best Director)
Written and Directed by Gina Atwater

“Celebrity Costume Party”
(Winner, Audience Award)
Written by Bechir Sylvain, Jason Kelley and Sheaun McKinney
Directed by Lee Cipolla

“A Directors Job”
Written and Directed by Julio Ramos

“Blackstone”
Written by Dan De Nicola
Directed by George Tunis

“Blind”
Written by Gloria Calderon Kellett
Co-Directed by John Arlotto and Gloria Calderon Kellett

“Odessa”
Written by Al Thompson
Directed by Brian Rolling and Al Thompson

“Tu & Eu”
Writen by Eddie Shieh and Richard Vetere
Directed by Eddie Shieh

2010

“Crush the Skull”
(Winner, Best Short Film)
Directed by Viet Nguyen

“The Boundary”
Written and Directed by Julius Onah
(Winner, Best Director)

“Blueberry”
(Winner, Best Actor)
Written by Randall Park
Directed by David J, Lee

“Gordita”
Written and Directed by Debby Wolfe

“Three Little Boys”
Written and Directed by Sterlin Harjo

“Cookie”
Written and Directed by Francisco Ordonez

“Undocumented Worker: The Audition”
Directed by Joshua Frank

PROGRAM
DIRECTING FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM
Past Talent

Sami Khan (2015)

Ka’ramuu Kush (2015)

Lara Shapiro (2014)

Batan Silva (2014)

Zao Wang (2014)

Boris Rodriguez (2014)

Daniella de Carlo (2013)

Rashaad Ernesto Green (2013)

Shawn Ku (2013)

Sharat Raju (2013)

Jaffar Mahmood (2012)

Hanelle Culpepper (2012)

Lin Oding (2012)

Nisha Ganatra (2012)

Steve Acevedo (2012)

Writers

PROGRAM
NBC SCENE SHOWCASE
Past Talent

Ebony Coles (2015, Parent Wars)

Megan Sass (2015, Last Millenials)

Erin Quill (2015, Grace & Patrick)

Sheela Shrinivas (2015, Feet)

Andrew Lee (2015, Date Prep)

Cassie Keet (2015, Bro Night)

Caitlin Bitzegaio (2015, Body Dumping)

Dave Croatto (2015, Assaulted)

Beth Curry (2015, Mile High Club)

Filip Jeremic (2015, Aunt Glenda)

Reid Faylor (2014, Internet History)

Stephanie Coggins (2014, Things You Can’t Tell Just By Looking At Her (Or Him?)

Brigitte Munoz-Leibowitz (2014, One Night Stand)

Alisha Cowan (2014, Post-It Notes)

Nicole Sun (2014, Plan B)

Neda Sweiss (2014, Headcase)

Chuck Hayward (2012, $25,000 Mistake)

Amy Pocha & Seth Cohen (2012, Ledge)

Joseph Vargas (2012, Hot in the Kitchen)

Debby Wolfe (2012, Hot Girl Don’t Marry Nerds)

Jason Levinson (2012, Third Roommate)

Mark Miller (2012, Shipwrecked)

Richard Lowe (2012, Of Bus Stops and Facebook)

Annie Wood (2012, That’s How They Get You)

Amy Aniobi (2011, The HR Experience)

Jason Nieves (2011, Husband & Wife and the Afterlife // 2010, I Promise I Won’t Get Mad)

Spiro Skentzos (2011, Two Teens at Forever 21 // 2005, House Hunting)

DeMargio House (2011, More Adventure)

Angela Yarbrough (2011, The Bad News)

Erica Land (2011, Special Occasion)

Dennis Saldua (2011, Mommy)

Jim Troesh (2010, The Gimp and the Gilf)

Gloria Calderon Kellet (2010, Love Lee)

Pat Niedzialek (2010, Love, Death & Other Woes)

Isaac Ho (2010, Home Town Girl)

Jose Nericcio (2010, Two Old Women)

Bubba Murray (2010, Ten, 30 to Life)

Paul Chitlik (2010, Getting Even)

PROGRAM
WRITERS ON THE VERGE
Past Talent

Jimmy Ambala (2015-16)

Zach Cannon (2015-16)

Justin Carter (2015-16)

Craig Gaynier & Jordan Pomaville (2015-16)

Michele Giannusa (2015-16)

Marisa Tam (2015-16)

Eva Taylor (2015-16)

MW Wilson (2015-16)

Julian Kiani (2014-15)

Stephanie Coggins (2014-15)

David Ngo (2014-15)

Alisha Cowan (2014-15)

Larry Caldwell (2014-15)

Kirk Moore (2014-15)

Matt Bosack (2014-15)

Leah Benavides (2014-15)

Davita Scarlett (2013-14)

Nikhil Jayaram (2013-14)

Justin Hillian (2013-14)

Claudia Forestieri (2013-14)

Brigitte Munoz-Liebowitz (2013-14)

Chris Masi (2013-14)

Michael Perri (2013-14)

Johanna Lee (2013-14)

Robb Chavis (2012-13)

Kiyong Kim (2012-13)

Brittany Matt (2012-13)

Julian Meiojas (2012-13)

Judalina Niera (2012-13)

Aaron Vaccaro (2012-13)

Ben Yip (2012-13)

Brandon Margolis & Brandon Sonnier (2012-13)

Brian Anthony (2011-12)

Isaac Gonzales (2011-12)

Ryan Harris (2011-12)

Niceole Levy (2011-12)

Amy Pocha & Seth Cohen (2011-12)

Omar Ponce (2011-12)

Dennis Saldua (2011-12)

Debby Wolfe (2011-12)

Tawnya Bhattacharya & Ali Laventhol (2010-11)

Jim Brandon & Brian Singleton (2010-11)

Cindy Fang (2010-11)

Zoila Galeano (2010-11)

Kristen Layne Tucker (2010-11)

Kuang Lee (2010-11)

Justin Lo (2010-11)

Josh & Juliana Weiss-Roessler (2010-11)

PROGRAM
LATE NIGHT WRITERS WORKSHOP
Past Talent

Kate Sidley (2015)

Naima Pearce (2015)

Eileen Montelione (2015)

Christopher Gillespie (2015)

Trae Crowder (2015)

Mike Cronin (2015)

Alonso Cisneros (2015)

Chelsea Davison (2014)

Allie Kokesh & Sarah Burton (2014)

Jason Marcus (2014)

Jocelyn Richard (2014)

Robert Woo (2014)

Eliza Bayne (2013)

David Croatto (2013)

Raf Esparza (2013)

Joshua Fu & Luke Heller (2013)

Jenny Hagel (2013)

Nicole Hammersla (2013)

Julian Kiani (2013)

Will Presti (2013)

Nedaa Sweiss (2013)

Emily Winter (2013)